+353 1 460 8048

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

FiXX and FiXX the Grounded Coffee company are the registered of Trademarks of Hancock & Abberton Ltd.

Hancock & Abberton Ltd is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. Our privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data when you browse our website www.fixxcoffee.com shop with us or provide us with personal data.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this website you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with this privacy policy in its entirety you must not use this website.

We respect your right to privacy and treat as confidential all of the personal information you provide. All the information we collect via our website or through correspondence with you may be used for the following purposes. Dealing with orders and accounts, processing payments, reference checking, fraud detection and market research.

We will also gather non personal information on an aggregate basis to monitor the performance of this website and for other marketing activities.

We only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with

  • the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)
  • Data Protection Act 2018
  • Law Enforcement Directive” (Directive (EU) 2016/680) which has been transposed into Irish law by way of the Data Protection Act 2018
  • the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003
  • the Data Protection Act 2018
  • the 2011 “e-Privacy Regulations” (S.I No.336 of 2011)- the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks And Services) (Privacy And Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011)

Hancock & Abberton Limited (H&A) is incorporated in Ireland with company no 377689 with the registered office C/O FiXX, Unit 9 Naas Road Business Park, Muirfield Drive, Naas Road, Dublin D12 X3H7. Registered Vat No is IE6397689Q

Secure Online Shopping

Hancock & Abberton Limited takes its customers security very seriously. Your debit/credit card details are safe with Hancock & Abberton Limited because our online payment processing is handled by Stripe through Shopify Payment who use the latest security technology to ensure your card details are extremely secure. Shopify is also certified Level 1 PCI DSS compliant.

When you pay for our products online you enter your personal details, such as name, addresses, contact details, telephone number and e-mail address, Hancock & Abberton Limited holds these details within a secured section of the Shopify web portal. At no times are your card details available to our staff or visible in your online account. These are all held by Shopify Payments in a secure environment. Shopify and Stripe are covered by the European Privacy Shield which complies with all GDPR regulations.

Cookies

Cookies are small encrypted text files that are stored on your computer or other devices by this Website. The website uses cookies to collect information about you.

On the www.fixxcoffee.com website, we use cookies to understand the site usage, to improve content and user experience. Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details but they allow us to access this information once you have signed in to your account. If you would prefer to restrict or delete cookies from the Hancock & Abberton website you can use your browser to do this. Simply check the “Help” menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Please note however that some cookies are essential in order to shop on the website. In the event that you do reject cookies, this may impair the functionality of the website and will mean that you are unable to shop online with us.

Due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that your information is 100% secure. However, we take all necessary steps and precautions to help ensure that it is kept entirely secure and private at all times.

At no point do our cookies or those of our third parties store your personal information.

We have classified our cookies into the following categories

First Party Cookies

These are the cookies that Hancock & Abberton Ltd. set to offer a fully functional experience when using our site

Third Party Cookies

Third party cookies are set by a different organisation to the owner of the website you are visiting. For example, the website might use a third party analytics company who will set a cookie to perform this service. The website you are visiting may also contain content embedded from services such as YouTube or Flickr, and these services may set their own cookies.

A website may use a third party advertising network to deliver targeted advertising on their website, these may also have the capability to track your browsing across different sites. This website does not use this type of cookie.

Find out more about Cookies

By law, web browsers allow control of cookie usage through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Third Party Sites

This website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal data that we collect through this website and we cannot be responsible for personal data that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

Your Rights

You have the following rights

  • The right to request whatever personal data we hold about you at any time and you should receive a response with 21 days
  • The right to request to update and correct any out of date or incorrect personal data that we hold
  • The right to opt out of any marketing communications we may send to you by using the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the marketing emails.
  • The right to have any personal data we hold about you erased within 30 days of the receipt of such a request from you.

Should you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us by email on info@fixxcoffee.com